Arizona Little League State Baseball Tournament Results and Schedules

8-9-10

Nathan Ramirez from Rincon (Javier Morales / AllSportsTucson.com)

Tuesday night’s rain forced the Canyon View-Sierra Vista playoff game of the Arizona Little League State 8-9-10 tournament to be postponed at Field of Dreams.

The match was rescheduled for Wednesday at 5.15 p.m.

Rincon (2-0 in the tournament and 6-0, including the District 12 tournament) is set to face Phoenix Arcadia on Wednesday at 7:45 p.m. in a semi-final game of the winning bracket.

8-9-10
Field of dreams

e-elimination bracket game

Tuesday July 20
e-G13: Gilbert American 12, Prescott Valley 3
e-G14: Mesa Four Peaks 10, Litchfield Park 0
e-G15: Sierra Vista vs. Canyon View, postponed (rain)
e-G16: Lake Havasu vs West Flagstaff, postponed (rain)

Wednesday July 21
e-G15: Sierra Vista vs. Canyon View, 5:15 p.m.
e-G16: Lake Havasu vs. West Flagstaff, 5:15 p.m.
G17: Chandler National North vs. Paradise Valley North, 7:45 p.m.
G18: Phoenix Arcadia vs. Rincon, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday July 22
e-G19: Gilbert American vs G15 winner, 6.30 p.m.
e-G20: Mesa Four Peaks vs G16 winner, 6.30 p.m.

friday 23 july
e-G21: loser of the G18 vs winner of the G19, 6.30 p.m.
e-G22: loser of the G17 vs winner of the G20, 6.30 p.m.

Saturday July 24
G23: winner G17 vs winner G18, 6.30 p.m.
e-G24: Winner G21 vs Winner G22, 6.30 p.m.

Sunday July 25
e-G25: loser of G23 vs winner of G24, 6.30 p.m.

Monday July 26
G26: Championship – Winner of G23 against winner of G25, 6.30 p.m.

Tuesday July 27
G27: Championship – If the winner of the G25 wins the G26, 6.30 p.m.

9-10-11

Sierra Vista returns home after successful run (photo by San Xavier)

No southern Arizona team remains in the 9-10-11 state tournament at Litchfield Park after Sierra Vista’s 5-2 loss to Anthem High Desert on Tuesday night. Rincon (District 12 champion), Canyon View (District 5 champion) and Sierra Vista (District 8 champion) represented southern Arizona.

9-10-11
Litchfield Park Elementary School

e-elimination bracket game

Tuesday July 20
e-G17: Chandler National 12, Mesa Red Mountain 11
e-G18: High Desert Hymn 5, Sierra Vista 2

Wednesday July 21
G19: Gilbert American v Litchfield Park, 6:30 p.m.
e-G20: Chandler National vs. Anthem High Desert, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday July 22
e-G21: loser of the G19 vs winner of the G20, 6.30 p.m.

friday 23 july
G22: Championship – Winner of G19 against winner of G21, 5.30 p.m.
G23: Championship – if the winner of the G21 wins the G22, 7:30 p.m.

Major (10-12)

Oro Valley plays in a Thursday night knockout game (Photo by Oro Valley)

Oro Valley is set to reach the Majors’ tournament championship game in Tempe through the elimination bracket after losing 4-3 in seven innings to Queen Creek on Tuesday night.

Oro Valley will face Goodyear on Wednesday at 8 p.m. for a chance to advance to Thursday’s playoff semifinal game.

Sunnyside beat Chandler North 12-0 in four innings to advance to the winners’ group final Thursday at 6 p.m. against Queen Creek. Both teams are 3-0 in the tournament.

In the loss of Oro Valley against Queen Creek, Evan wheeler had his fourth home run of the tournament and his sixth in the last four games. He finished 3 for 3 with a run and an RBI. He also hit a brace.

Queen Creek held a 3-1 lead early in the sixth when Oro Valley rallied on two runs to force extra innings.

Gianni Rodriguez, who was hit with a pitch to start the inning, then scored on a Groundout. Wheeler, who scored the single, scored the other point on that of Daniel Armenta simple with two outputs.

Queen creek’s Brewer Jayden tripled in the seventh and later scored on a passed ball with an out for the winning run.

Major (10-12)
Tempe Sports Complex

e-elimination bracket game

Tuesday July 20
G17: Queen 4 stream, Oro Valley 3
G18: Sunny side 12, Chandler North 0
e-G19: Phoenix Arcadia 4, Hymn High Desert 1
e-G20: Goodyear 10, Mesa Red Mountain 8

Wednesday July 21
e-G22: Goodyear versus Oro Valley, 8 p.m.
e-G23: Phoenix Arcadia vs. Chandler North, 6 p.m.

Thursday July 22
G21: Queen Creek v. Sunny side, 6 p.m.
e-G24: Winner G22 vs Winner G23, 8 p.m.

friday 23 july
e-G25: Winner of G24 vs. loser of G21, 7 p.m.

Saturday July 24
G26: Championship – Winner of G21 against winner of G25, 7 p.m.

Intermediate 50/70 (11-13)

Continental Ranch is the District 5 Intermediate 50/70 champion (photo from Continental Ranch)
Nogales is the District 9 50/70 Intermediate Champion (Photo by Nogales)

Nogales will face Continental Ranch in the 50/70 Intermediate Championship at Fleischer Park in Nogales on Wednesday night at 6 a.m. after beating Phoenix Arcadia 5-0 in a playoff game on Tuesday.

Continental Ranch (the District 5 champions) has yet to lose in the tournament. He has beaten Nogales 7-6 previously in the tournament.

If Continental Ranch wins Wednesday, it’s the state champion. If Nogales wins, it forces a decisive game Thursday at 6 p.m.

In Nogales’ victory over Arcadia, Xaciel garcia was the winning pitcher hitting one hit and striking out eight with one walk in five innings.

Aidan Vasavilbaso went 2 for 2 with a run and RBI and Rodolfo Garavito, EJ Mayer, JP Tapia and Garcia also produced RBIs for Nogales.

Intermediate 50/70 (11-13)
Fleischer Park, Nogales

e-elimination bracket game

Tuesday July 20
e-G7: Nogales 5, Phoenix Arcadia 0

Wednesday July 21
G8: Championship – Continental Ranch vs. Nogales, 6 p.m.

Thursday July 22
G9: Championship – If the winner of the G7 wins the G8, 6 p.m.

Juniors (12-14)

West (District 5 Champions)

(photo from the west)

San Xavier (District 12 champion)

(Javier Morales / AllSportsTucson.com)

Nogales (District 8 champions)

(photo by Nogales)

Juniors (12-14)
War Memorial Stadium, Nogales

e-elimination bracket game

friday 23 july
G1: District 1 vs District 2, 5 p.m.
G2: District 10 vs. Western, 8 p.m.

Saturday July 24
G3: St. Xavier vs District 9, 8 a.m.
G4: Nogales vs District 13, 11 a.m.
G5: Winner G1 vs District 11, 2 p.m.
G6: Winner G2 vs District 7, 5 p.m.

Sunday July 25
e-G7: loser G3 vs loser G2, 9h
e-G8: loser G1 vs loser G4, noon

Monday July 26
e-G9: G7 winner vs. G5 loser, 5 p.m.
e-G10: G8 winner vs G6 loser, 8 p.m.

Tuesday July 27
G11: winner of G3 against winner of G5, 5 p.m.
G12: Winner G4 vs Winner G6, 8 p.m.

Wednesday July 28
e-G13: Winner of G10 vs loser of G11, 5 p.m.
e-G14: G9 winner vs G12 loser, 8 p.m.

Thursday July 29
G15: winner of G11 against winner of G12, 5 p.m.
e-G16: Winner G13 vs Winner G14, 8 p.m.

Friday July 30
e-G17: Winner of G16 vs loser of G15, 6 p.m.

Saturday July 31
G18: Championship – Winner of G15 against winner of G17, 10:00 a.m.

Elders (13-16)

State Champion: Sierra Vista

(photo Sierra Vista)







Source link

About Frank Torres

Avatar

Check Also

Women’s volleyball: Catalina Foothills vs. Tucson to start the season

To share Tweeter To share To share E-mail Ava Pritz ready to tune Mercedes Martinez. …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *